Skip to main content
Tallyvane
Open menu

Montana Paycheck Calculator

Montana taxes wages at rates from 4.7% to 5.65% in 2026. Enter your salary or hourly wage and W-4 details to see your take-home pay after federal and Montana taxes.

  • Free, no sign-up
  • Works in your browser
  • Updated November 2026

How are you paid?

$

Before tax and deductions

Filing status (W-4 Step 1c)

W-4 Step 3: $2,200 each

W-4 Step 3: $500 each

%

Traditional, pre-tax, % of gross

$

Pre-tax premiums

%

Montana has no local income taxes on wages.

More W-4 options (Step 4)
$

W-4 Step 4(a): interest, dividends, side income

$

W-4 Step 4(b): beyond the standard deduction

$

W-4 Step 4(c)

Take-home pay per paycheck, every two weeks

$1,858.72

Gross pay per paycheck
$2,307.69
Federal income tax
−$193.08
Social Security (6.2%)
−$143.08
Medicare (1.45%)
−$33.46
Montana income tax
−$79.36
Take-home pay per year
$48,326.70
Total taxes per year
$11,673.30
Effective tax rate
19.5%

Estimate for 2026, not payroll advice. Federal tax uses the IRS Publication 15-T percentage method; Montana tax is estimated from its 2026 brackets. Withholding is not your final tax bill.

Montana income tax brackets for 2026

Montana taxes wages at rates from 4.7% to 5.65%. The rates apply to taxable income: your wages after pre-tax deductions and the deductions and exemptions shown below.

Single: taxable incomeRate
Up to $47,5004.7%
Over $47,5005.65%
Married filing jointly: taxable incomeRate
Up to $95,0004.7%
Over $95,0005.65%
Head of household: taxable incomeRate
Up to $71,2504.7%
Over $71,2505.65%

Deductions, exemptions and credits

Standard deduction$16,100 single · $32,200 married · $24,150 head of household
  • Montana has two rates. For 2026, House Bill 337 cut the top rate from 5.9% to 5.65% and widened the 4.7% bracket to $47,500 of taxable income for single filers ($95,000 for couples).
  • The top rate is scheduled to fall again, to 5.4%, in 2027.

No Montana payroll deductions

Montana does not take disability, paid leave or unemployment contributions from employees. State unemployment insurance is paid by employers, so the only deductions from a Montana paycheck are federal taxes, Montana income tax and anything you choose, such as 401(k) contributions or health insurance.

Local income taxes in Montana

Montana cities and counties do not tax wages.

Example: $60,000 salary in Montana

A single filer earning $60,000 a year, paid every two weeks, with a standard 2026 W-4 and no 401(k) or health deductions:

Every two weeksPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax-$193.08-$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)-$143.08-$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)-$33.46-$870.00
Montana income tax-$79.36-$2,063.30
Take-home pay$1,858.72$48,326.70

Montana income tax is about $2,063.30 a year here, 3.44% of gross pay. All taxes together take 19.5% of pay. Federal withholding is the 2026 single schedule: $60,000 less the $8,600 allowance gives $51,400, taxed at $1,240 plus 12% above $19,900, or $5,020 a year.

Take-home pay in Montana at different salaries

Yearly take-home pay for a single filer in Montana, paid every two weeks, with no pre-tax deductions or local tax. For a married couple filing jointly on $120,000, take-home pay is about $96,653 a year (19.5% in taxes).

SalaryMontana taxTake-home per yearPer paycheck
$30,000$653$25,632$985.83
$45,000$1,358$36,979$1,422.28
$60,000$2,063$48,327$1,858.72
$80,000$3,159$61,951$2,382.73
$100,000$4,289$74,891$2,880.42
$150,000$7,114$106,677$4,102.96
$250,000$12,764$170,418$6,554.53

How the Montana paycheck estimate works

Federal income tax follows IRS Publication 15-T for 2026: your paycheck is annualized, an allowance for the standard deduction is taken off, the 2026 withholding schedule for your filing status is applied, and W-4 credits and extra withholding are added back per paycheck. Social Security is 6.2% of wages up to $184,500 and Medicare 1.45%, plus 0.9% on wages over $200,000.

Montana tax is estimated for the whole year: wages after pre-tax deductions, less the standard deduction, run through the brackets above, then divided by the number of paychecks.

Montana tax = Brackets(Wages − pre-tax deductions − standard deduction)

Frequently asked questions

What is the Montana income tax rate in 2026?

Montana taxes wages at rates from 4.7% to 5.65% in 2026. Montana has two rates. For 2026, House Bill 337 cut the top rate from 5.9% to 5.65% and widened the 4.7% bracket to $47,500 of taxable income for single filers ($95,000 for couples).

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Montana?

A single filer paid $60,000 a year every two weeks takes home about $1,858.72 per paycheck, or $48,327 a year, in 2026. That is after $5,020.00 of federal income tax, $4,590.00 of Social Security and Medicare, about $2,063.30 of Montana income tax, with no 401(k) or other deductions.

What payroll deductions does Montana take from paychecks?

Montana takes no state payroll contributions from employees beyond income tax. State unemployment insurance there is paid by employers.

Do cities or counties in Montana have an income tax?

Montana cities and counties do not tax wages.

Is the Montana tax withheld the same as the tax I owe?

Close, but not always. Employers follow Montana's withholding tables and the allowances on your state withholding form, while this calculator estimates the yearly tax from Montana's 2026 brackets and deductions. Any difference is settled on your Montana return.

Figures checked November 2026. Source: Montana Department of Revenue, with rates cross-checked against the Tax Foundation, State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026, a published compilation. Federal figures: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 and Publication 15-T (2026); Social Security wage base from the SSA. This is an estimate for planning, not payroll or tax advice: withholding is not your final tax, and your employer's figures may differ. How we check our tools.

Paycheck calculators for other states

More pay tools